Skip to content

Legal Notice, Cookies and Privacy Statement

About Us

Boodle Hatfield LLP is a limited liability partnership based in London and Oxford, and registered in England and Wales under number OC3018080. Our registered office is at 240 Blackfriars Road, London SE1 8NW.

We are a firm of solicitors based in London and Oxford practising English law and are authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority of England & Wales under registered number 566793. We are not authorised under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 but we are able in certain circumstances to offer a limited range of investment services under the supervision of and regulation by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. We can provide these investment services if they are an incidental part of the professional services we have been engaged to provide. A full list of the members' names is available for inspection at our registered office.

Use of this Website

We own the copyright in this site and the materials published on it. You may not link any other website to this site, nor frame it, without our express permission.

Cookies

By using the Boodle Hatfield LLP website you are considered to provide consent to its use of cookies. The majority of these cookies are so-called 'essential cookies' i.e. those without which the site cannot function properly. Typically they enable you to navigate the site and use its features and allow the firm to update content and upload documents. They do not collect any personal data.

The site is also equipped with Google Analytics which uses cookies to identify unique visitors, track which pages are visited and track where visitors have come from. This information is used solely to increase our understanding of the user experience and help improve the effectiveness of the site. Again these cookies do not collect personal data and can be easily blocked by any browser with cookies or Javascript disabled. More information can be found by clicking on the Google Analytics link.

Disclaimer

This site contains general information and materials based on English legal and business practice. Such information and materials are not suitable for, and should not be used as, guidance in relation to legal and business issues arising in any other jurisdiction.

The information and materials contained in this site provide a general introduction to the topics to which they relate. They are not intended to be exhaustive, nor can they provide the detail necessary to give guidance in relation to any specific problems.

The information and materials contained in this site are believed to be correct as at the date of first publication. While we make every effort to ensure that this site is kept up to date, it may be incomplete, out of date or incorrect.

This site and the information and materials contained in it should not be regarded as constituting or being a substitute for, and should not be relied upon as, legal advice. We disclaim any liability or responsibility in respect of any reliance which may be placed upon the information and materials contained in this site. Should you require legal advice please do not hesitate to contact us.

External Information

We are not responsible for, and accept no liability in respect of, the content of any other site through which you may have gained access to this site or to which you may gain access from this site.

Complaints procedure

It is important that you are aware of what you should do if you encounter any problems with our services. Click here to view our complaints procedure. 

If we cannot resolve your complaint, you have the right to contact the Legal Ombudsman at the below details:

Legal Ombudsman
PO Box 6806
Wolverhampton
WV1 9WJ

0300 555 0333

enquiries@legalombudsman.org.uk 

Alternatively, other dispute resolution organisations (such as the Chartered Institute of Arbitrators) exist which are competent to nominate a mediator to assist with the resolution of complaints about legal services, should both you and our firm wish to use such a process.

We agree to use the Chartered Institute of Arbitrators as a mediator nominating body.

Privacy Policy

We use your personal information to provide you with our services. Our use of your information is subject to your instructions, the Data Protection Act 1998 and our duty of confidentiality.

We may use that information to provide you with updates on legal developments or details of our services that may be of interest to you, and to invite you to events and training sessions. If you do not wish us to contact you in this way please contact us at bh@boodlehatfield.com.

We will only disclose personal information: (a) to successors in title to our business, (b) to suppliers and external agencies we engage to process data on our behalf, (c) to third parties (such as our professional indemnity insurers, brokers, auditors and other professional advisors), and (d) where disclosure is required by law or any regulatory authority.

If you attend an event organised or hosted by us, we may disclose your details to others who attend or participate in the organisation of that event. In addition, unless otherwise agreed, we may disclose to others that you are a client. Once details of a matter are in the public domain (otherwise than as a result of an unauthorised disclosure by any party), we may disclose that we acted for you and the general nature of the work undertaken. Disclosures of this kind will be made principally for pitches and promotional purposes.

You have a right to access personal information we hold about you. If you have any requests or queries concerning your personal information please contact us at bh@boodlehatfield.com

Terms of Business

Click on the link if you would like a copy of our Terms of Business.

© Boodle Hatfield LLP 2017

Authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (registration number 000566793)

You can access the rules by which we are regulated here

VAT registration number GB 238 4903 47

How to find us:
London Bankside

Bankside Office

240 Blackfriars Road
London
SE1 8NW
DX 53 Chancery Lane

Telephone: +44 (0)20 7629 7411
Fax: +44 (0)20 7629 2621
Email: bh@boodlehatfield.com

London Mayfair

Mayfair Office

6 Grosvenor Street
London
W1K 4PZ

Telephone: +44 (0)20 7629 7411
Fax: +44 (0)20 7629 2621
Email: bh@boodlehatfield.com

Oxford

Oxford office

6 Worcester Street
Oxford
OX1 2BX

Telephone: +44 (0)20 7629 7411
Fax: +44 (0)20 7629 2621
Email: bh@boodlehatfield.com

Bankside Office

240 Blackfriars Road
London
SE1 8NW
DX 53 Chancery Lane

Telephone: +44 (0)20 7629 7411
Fax: +44 (0)20 7629 2621
Email: bh@boodlehatfield.com

Get directions

Contact us